Annual Awards

Swim Alberta Annual Award Winners and Criteria

Eligibility

To be eligible for any of the Swim Alberta Awards from the previous year’s performances, all athletes and coaches must have represented a Swim Alberta program and have been a member in good standing during the year of selection.

Swimmer and Coach Award Criteria

Coach Award Application - Deadline extended to September 7 for 2015

Swim Alberta Awards (Official, Volunteer, Presidents Award and Hall of Fame Award)

Special Recognition:

Swim Alberta Hall of Fame Award Criteria

2014-2015 - Cheryl Gibson (Distinction)
2013-2014 - Cam Henning (Athlete), Keltie Duggan (Athlete), James Hood (Builder)

President's Award

2014-2015 - Jackie Cool

Swimmer Awards:

International Female/Male Swimmer of the Year

2015-2016 - Female:  Rachel Nicol
2015-2016 - Male:  Jason Block
2014-2015 - Female:  Rachel Nicol
2014-2015 - Male:  Yuri Kisil
2013-2014 - Female:  Brooklynn Snodgrass
2013-2014 - Male:  Richard Funk
2012-2013 - Female: Fiona Doyle
2012-2013 - Male: Russell Wood

Open Water Female/Male Swimmer of the Year

2014-2015 - Female:  Not awarded
2014-2015 - Male:  Not awarded
2013-2014 - Female:  Not awarded
2013-2014 - Male:  Not awarded
2012-2013 - Female: Nadine Williams
2012-2013 - Male: Not awarded

Para  Female/Male Swimmer of the Year
2014-2015 - Female:  Morgan Bird
2014-2015 - Male:  Zachary McAllister
2013-2014 - Female:  Morgan Bird
2013-2014 - Male:  Christian Daniel
2012-2013 - Female: Morgan Bird
2012-2013 - Male: Zachary McAllister

Junior Female/Male Swimmer of the Year
2015-2016 - Female:  Rebecca Smith
2015-2016 - Male:  Stephen Calkins
2014-2015 - Female:  Rebecca Smith
2014-2015 - Male:  Josiah Binnema
2013-2014 - Female:  Tabitha Baumann
2013-2014 - Male:  Yuri Kisil
2012-2013 - Female: Brooklynn Snodgrass
2012-2013 - Male: Russell Wood

Youth Female/Male Swimmer of the Year - Award Retired 2014
2013-2014 - Female:  Sophia Saroukian
2013-2014 - Male:  Ryder McGinnis
2012-2013 - Female: Sophia Saroukian
2012-2013 - Male: Anthony Lyons

Top Female/Male Swimmer from an Outlying Community - Award Retired 2014
2013-2014 - Female:  Rachel Nicol
2013-2014 - Male:  Josh Dow
2012-2013 - Female: Rachel Nicol
2012-2013 - Male: Nathan Sawicki

Coach Awards:

International Coach of the Year - Female/Male
2015-2016 - Female's coach:  Peter Schori
2015-2016 - Males coach:  Not awarded
2014-2015 - Female's coach: Peter Schori
2014-2015 - Male's coach: Not awarded
2013-2014 - Female's coach: Dave Johnson
2013-2014 - Male's coach: Not awarded
2012-2013 - Female's coach: Mike Blondal
2012-2013 - Male's coach: Mike Blondal

Open Water Coach of the Year - Female/Male
2014-2015 - Female's coach: Not awarded
2014-2015 - Male's coach: Not awarded
2013-2014 - Female's coach: Not awarded
2013-2014 - Male's coach: Not awarded
2012-2013 - Female's coach: Chris Nelson
2012-2013 - Male's coach: Not Awarded

Para Coaches of the Year - Female/Male
2014-2015 - Female's coach: Kristina Crook
2014-2015 - Male's coach: Peter Schori
2013-2014 - Female's coach: Kristina Crook
2013-2014 - Male's coach: Jessie Olson-Heisler
2012-2013 - Female's coach: Kristina Crook
2012-2013 - Male's coach: Peter Schori

Junior Female/Male Coach of the Year
2015-2016 - Female's coach:  Not awarded
2015-2016 - Male's coach:  Carl Simonson
2014-2015 - Female's coach: Mandi Smith
2014-2015 - Male's coach: Derrick Schoof
2013-2014 - Female's coach: Derrick Schoof
2013-2014 - Male's coach: Dave Johnson
2012-2013 - Female's coach: Not awarded
2012-2013 - Male's coach: Mike Blondal

Youth Female/Male Coach of the Year - Award Retired 2014
2013-2014 - Female's coach: Derrick Schoof
2013-2014 - Male's coach: Derrick Schoof
2012-2013 - Female's coach: Derrick Schoof
2012-2013 - Male's coach: Jasen Pratt

Desperado Award - Bohemian Maid Brewing Company Trophy and Hat
2015-2016 - Peter Schori
2014-2015 - Mandi Smith
2013-2014 - Dave Johnson
2012-2013 - Dave MacDonald

Age Group Coach of the Year
2015-2016 - Brad Mori
2014-2015 - Jeff Welechuk
2013-2014 - Mandy Bell
2012-2013 - Lesley Serediak

Outlying Community Coach of the Year
2015-2016 - Peter Schori
2014-2015 - Mandi Smith

National Age Group Coach of the Year
2015-2016 - Wendy Johnson
2014-2015 - Mandi Smith

Development Coach of the Year - Award Retired 2014
2013-2014 - Marc Tremblay
2012-2013 - Leanne Morgan

Outstanding Contribution to Coaching Award
2014-2015 - Wendy Johnson
2013-2014 - Lorna Snow
2012-2013 - Sandy Ferris

Volunteer Awards:

Administrator of the Year Award
2014-2015 - Not awarded
2013-2014 - Lloyd Schoepp
2012-2013 - Colleen Marchese

Builders Award
2014-2015 - Not awarded
2013-2014 - Not awarded
2012-2013 - Not awarded

Official of the Year Award
2015-2016 - Patti Clarkson
2014-2015 - Jennifer Maina
2013-2014 - Jane Zwicker
2012-2013 - Jackie Snodgrass

List of previous award winners