2019 Summer Championships – RESULTS

Megan Narsing News

The 2019 Summer Championships were a massive success this past weekend. A massive thank you to all our athletes, families and friends that came out to the event.

As well a special thank you to Olympian Swim Club for being excellent host, Kinsmen Sports Centre for being our host facility and of course our sponsors: Esquire sponsoring the Youth Recognition Awards & The ASSA All Star Team sponsored by Team Aquatic Supplies.

This year we had some amazing records broken, fantastic swims by our athletes and wonderful team efforts. Swim Alberta is proud to announce the following achievements:

Aggregate Awards

Aggregate Awards are presented to the swimmer who earns the highest individual point total based on team scoring points, in the Female 12 & under, Female 13-14, Male 13 & under and Male 14-15 age categories.

Female 12 & Under: Maxine Clark – University of Calgary Swim Club

Female 13-14: Gabrielle Dunn – Edmonton Keyano Swim Club

Male 13 & Under: Lorne Wigginton – University of Calgary Swim Club

Male 14-15: Joshua Baldwin – Edmonton Keyano Swim Club

FINA High Point Awards

An award and $300 gift certificate are presented to the Male and Female of any age, with the highest FINA point score in an individual Olympic eligible event.  In the case of a tie the swimmers next highest FINA point score will be used until the tie is broken.  

Female: Emma O’Croinin – Edmonton Keyano Swim Club

Male: Finlay Knox – Okotoks Mavericks Swimming

Team Awards

Banners are awarded to the top small, medium and large club based on points earned during the competition.  Team size will be based on each clubs’ percentage of provincial competitive registrations, rounded to the nearest tenth, as of the entry deadline.  The small team will be under 1.5%, the medium team will be 1.5-3.9% and the large team will be 4% and over.  Team Scoring will be 1st to 10th place.

Small Team: Triton Swimming

Medium Team: Red Deer Catalina Swim Club

Large Team: University of Calgary Swim Club

We would also like to recognize the following Records that were broken:

Joe Molnar, Cascade Men, 10 years 200m Freestyle 2:22.63

Hayden Visscher, Olympian Swim Club, Men 13 years 100m Breaststroke 1:06.74

Sophia Dille, Triton Swimming, Women 10 years 50m Backstroke 34.54

Maxine Clark, University Of Calgary Swim Club, Women 11 years 50m Butterfly 30.35

Kamryn Cannings, University Of Calgary Swim Club,  Women 13 years 100m Butterfly 1:03.17

Kamryn Cannings, University Of Calgary Swim Club, Women 13 years 200m Butterfly 2:19.10

Women 13-14 4 x 200m Freestyle 8:41.98 Edmonton Keyano Swim Club

Women 13-14 4 x 100m Medley 4:20.06 University Of Calgary Swim Club 

Congratulations also to all the amazing athletes who were recognized for the Youth Recognition.

We look forward to seeing everyone next year and remember to follow us on Instagram, Twitter and Facebook for all the news in between!

Post Meet Docs