Provincial Championships Results

Megan Narsing News, Swim Alberta News

The 2022 Provincial Championships were a massive success this past weekend. A massive thank you to all our athletes, families and friends that came out to the event.

As well a special thank you to Olympian Swim Club for being excellent host, Kinsmen Sports Centre for being our host facility and of course our sponsor Esquire for the Youth Recognition Awards.

This year we had some amazing records broken, fantastic swims by our athletes and wonderful team efforts. Swim Alberta is proud to announce the following achievements:

Aggregate Awards

Aggregate Awards are presented to the swimmer who earns the highest individual point total based on team scoring points, in the Female 12 & under, Female 13-14, Male 13 & under and Male 14-15 age categories.

Female 12 & Under: Elle Carey – Edmonton Keyano Swim Club

Female 13-14: Milena Cosic – University of Calgary Swim Club

Male 13 & Under: Kingston Hitchcock – Red Deer Catalina Swim Club

Male 14-15: Paul Dardis – Killarney Swim Club

FINA and PARA High Point Awards

An award and $200 gift certificate will be presented to the Top Male & Top Female of any age in an Olympic Event, with the highest FINA point score in an individual Olympic eligible event.  An award and $200 gift certificate will be presented to the Top Swimmer of any gender based on Swimming Canada’s para points in any para specific event.  In the case of a tie the swimmers next highest FINA or para point score will be used until the tie is broken.

FINA High Point Awards

Female: Ingrid Wilm – Cascade Swim Club

Male: Diego Paz – University of Alberta

Para High Point Award

Connor Bissett – Olympian Swim Club

 

Team Awards

Banners are awarded to the top small, medium and large club based on points earned during the competition.  Team size will be based on each clubs’ percentage of provincial competitive registrations, rounded to the nearest tenth, as of the entry deadline.  The small team will be under 1.5%, the medium team will be 1.5-3.9% and the large team will be 4% and over.  Team Scoring will be 1st to 10th place.

Small Team: Bow Valley Riptides Swim Club

Medium Team: Red Deer Catalina Swim Club

Large Team: University of Calgary Swim Club

 

We would also like to recognize the following Records that were broken:

Maxine Clark, University of Calgary Swim Club, Women 13 years 100m Butterfly 1:20.30

Maxine Clark, University of Calgary Swim Club, Women 13 years 200m Individual Medley 2:22.98

 

Congratulations also to all the amazing athletes who were recognized for the Youth Recognition.

We look forward to seeing everyone next year and remember to follow us on InstagramTwitter and Facebook for all the news in between!