RECORDS TO BEAT

Swimmers who beat one of the long standing long course record on the list below will receive special recognition at the 2020 Summer Championships, in addition to a Swim Alberta Provincial Record Certificate. 

All current records can be found here:   Senior Records | Age Group Records

LONG-STANDING RECORD LIST

*Record age as of September 1, 2019

FEMALE RECORD HOLDER

EVENT

TIME

RECORD SET

RECORD AGE *

RECORD BREAKER

10 & U

POGANY, Shayla

400

FREE

4:48.56

2009

10

10 & U

POGANY, Shayla 100 BACK 1:15.08 2009 10

11

KREMER, Paige

1500

FREE

18:56.97

2008

11

11

KREMER, Paige

100

BACK

1:08.61

2008

11

11

KREMER, Paige

200

BACK

2:27.14

2008

11

12

KREMER, Paige

50

FREE

27.48

2009

10

12

KREMER, Paige

50

BACK

31.93

2009

10

12

KREMER, Paige

100

BACK

1:06.38

2009

10

12

KREMER, Paige

200

BACK

2:24.89

2009

10

12

KREMER, Paige

100

FLY

1:05.05

2009

10

12

KREMER, Paige

200

FLY

2:25.58

2009

10

14

COWAN, Jolene

800

FREE

8:50.24

1986

33

14

NICOL, Rachel

50

BREAST

33.16

2007

12

14

NICOL, Rachel

100

BREAST

1:11.33

2007

12

14

NICOL, Rachel

200

BREAST

2:33.93

2008

11

14

GAUDIN, Maria

200

FLY

2:17.46

1987

32

14

MCGINNIS, Donna

400

IM

4:52.57

1983

36

16

FUNG, Natasha

200

IM

2:17.08

2009

10

17

MORNINGSTAR, Erica

100

FREE

55.36

2006

13

17

HOLLAND, Erin

800

FREE

8:44.49

1990

29

17

MCGINNIS, Donna

200

FLY

2:11.72

1984

35

17

MCGINNIS, Donna

400

IM

4:50.34

1984

35

18 & Over

MORNINGSTAR, Erica

100

FREE

54.08

2007

12

18 & Over

PETERSON, Kevyn

200

FREE

1:58.67

2009

10

18 & Over

MURDOCH, Katelyn

100

BACK

1:00.21

2009

10

18 & Over

MCGINNIS, Donna

200

FLY

2:11.72

1985

34

18 & Over

MALAR, Joanne

400

IM

4:38.46

1999

20

MALE RECORD HOLDER

EVENT

TIME

RECORD SET

RECORD AGE*

RECORD BREAKER

10 & U

VERSFELD, Mark

50

FREE

30.29

1987

32

10 & U

GRABOSKI, Peter

400

FREE

5:03.43

1977

42

11

FOLK, Kyle

100

FREE

1:03.26

2009

10

11

NELSON, Kevin

400

FREE

4:50.52

2006

13

11

BROTHERS, Williams

800

FREE

10:12.09

2006

13

11

NEWTON, Braeden

1500

FREE

18:46.52

2004

15

11

LUBBERDING, Mackenzie

100

FLY

1:09.54

2007

12

12

HO, Calvin

200

FREE

2:07.79

2005

14

12

STEVENS, Jamie

1500

FREE

17:33.08

1988

31

12

LUTSCH, Curtis

200

BACK

2:21.74

2003

16

12

HARVEY, Brent

200

FLY

2:20.64

1985

34

12

LUTSCH, Curtis

200

IM

2:20.64

2003

16

14

ABLE, Jaret

800

FREE

8:27.91

1989

30

14

KNABE, Morgan

100

BREAST

1:06.23

1996

23

14

KNABE, Morgan

200

BREAST

2:23.34

1997

22

16

BOBROSKY, Chad

800

FREE

8:09.59

2009

10

16

THOMSEN, Chad

50

BREAST

28.57

1999

20

17

TAYLOR, Harry

1500

FREE

15:29.51

1986

33

17

KNABE, Morgan

100

BREAST

1:02.53

1999

20

17

KNABE, Morgan

200

BREAST

2:15.45

1999

20

17

WOLK, Karl

50

FLY

24.78

2009

10

17

WOLK, Karl

200

FLY

1:59.78

2009

10

17

MYDEN, Curtis

400

IM

4:23.77

1991

28

18 & Over

HORTNESS, Richard

50

FREE

22.42

2008

11

18 & Over

GREENSHIELDS, Joel

100

FREE

48.39

2009

10

18 & Over

SAY, Rick

200

FREE

1:47.16

2004

15

18 & Over

SAY, Rick

400

FREE

3:50.03

2003

16

18 & Over

WOLLACH, Pascal

100

BACK

53.63

2009

10

18 & Over

BROWN, Mike

200

BREAST

2:08.84

2008

11

18 & Over

SIOUI, Adam

100

FLY

52.81

2008

11

18 & Over

SIOUI, Adam

200

FLY

1:57.45

2008

11

18 & Over

MYDEN, Curtis

400

IM

4:15.33

2000

19

Share this Post