400m Challenge

Swim Alberta is challenging all swimmers improve their mid-distance abilities by training and racing the 400m freestyle and/or 400m Individual Medley during practice.  Coaches can record and submit times from any practice from September 1, 2019 to May 31, 2021

Prizing includes training scholarships and recognition awards which will be presented at the Summer Championships.   Training scholarships of $1,000 or $500 will be awarded, recognition awards will be presented to the single age winners.  The complete rules can be found below and on the submission form.

Awards & Rules
Swimming Canada Carded and/or NextGen athletes are not eligible, based on the date of the performance.
Short course ranking only, no converted times, long course times may be submitted for ranking.
Practice performances only, all submissions must be submitted via the submission form.
Times to be recorded to the tenth, coach must submit and may be asked to verify the time.
Swimmers age as of performance date, multiple submissions per swimmer accepted.

Four training scholarships are available for the 400m Freestyle and the 400m IM, to be paid to the club, direct to the swimmers account.*

  • $1,000 - Female Age 15-18
  • $1,000 - Male Age 16-19
  • $   500 - Female Age 11-14
  • $   500 - Male Age 12-15

*Swimmers may only win one scholarship.  Should a swimmer age-up and win both age groups they will be removed from the younger age group.  If a swimmer is top ranked in both the 400m freestyle and 400m IM events, Swim Alberta Select Points will be used to rank the second-place performances to award the second training scholarship.

Recognition Awards
The top male and female of each age below will win a recognition award. *
Females - 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18
Males - 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19
*Swimmers may only win one recognition award, should a swimmer age up and win two age groups they will be removed from the younger age group.  Swimmers may earn a recognition award in both the 400m freestyle and 400m IM.

SUBMIT ATHLETE RESULTS

400 FREESTYLE LEADERS

Updated as of 1:00pm 23 March, 2020 *Denote New Leader

FEMALE

MALE

AGE

TIME & ATHLETE/ CLUB

AGE

TIME & ATHLETE/ CLUB

11U

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

*4:40.38 Maxine Clark (UCSC)

5:01.10 Isabella Korczewski (UCSC)

4:39.0 Payton Loon (EKSC)

*4:25.2 Kamryn Cannings (UCSC)

*4:21.86 Naomi Slee (EKSC)

*4:29.03 Olivia Brendzan (EKSC)

*4:37.85 Elleri Dunn (UCSC)

4:38.80 Ellie Maradyn (CASC)

12U

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

*4:59.54 Andrew Fenning (UCSC)

*4:40.68 Nick Duncan (UCSC)

4:22.50 Addison Butler (CASC)

*4:08.91 Cameron Chan (EKSC)

4:06.20 Liam Dennett (UCSC)

4:16.30 Nicholas Kennedy (UCSC)

*4:03.62 Kier Przyswitt (EKSC)

4:42.31 Sasha Tyoschin (CASC)

400IM LEADERS

Updated as of 1:00pm 23 March, 2020 *Denotes New Leader

FEMALE

MALE

AGE

TIME & ATHLETE/ CLUB

AGE

TIME & ATHLETE/ CLUB

11U

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

*6:50.70 Heidi Albinus (CASC)

*5:27.30 Rachel Wigginton (UCSC)

5:15.26 Jordan Greber (GPP)

5:04.30 Kamryn Cannings (UCSC)

*5:02.27 Catherine Minic  (GPP)

*4:54.93 Olivia Brendzan (EKSC)

5:24.05 Liz Harper (CASC)

12U

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

5:34.47 Parker Deshayes (CASC)

5:06.45 Nick Duncan (UCSC)

4:52.80 Lorne Wigginton (UCSC)

*4:36.35 Cameron Chan (EKSC)

*4:37 Joshua Baldwin (EKSC)

*4:42.54 Drew Edwards (EKSC)

*4:38.04 Kier Przyswitt (EKSC)